Since the beginning of the 1930s human impact on the ecosystem of Lake Sevan has been significant, particularly in its impact on water levels and the unsustainable use of fish stocks and lake resources. The water level recession caused the diminishing of natural spawn places of Winter trout and Bojak.  These endemic fish species are extinct, while Gegharkuni and Summer trout have survived in very small quantities. In recent years complex measures have been taken by the government to increase water level and restore fish stocks, which are very important for the restoration of Sevan’s ecosystem.  It’s not a secret that since the beginning of the 1940s, the quantity of Sevan trout has been decreasing; and in 1978 it was listed in the Red Book of the USSR as an endangered species. Nowadays, despite the fishing ban, the trout is deprived of its natural self-reproduction opportunity.
To solve these problems and other issues of environmental concern, the government of the RA founded the Fund of “Restoration of Sevan trout stocks and development of aquaculture” on December 19, 2013. The fund is to fulfill the “Complex project of restoration of Sevan trout stocks and development of aquaculture” confirmed by the government.
The program implemented by the foundation, is fundamentally different from all the other projects implemented earlier. The funding required for the implementation of programs targeted at environmental concerns, will be sourced as a result of the economic activity of the companies created by the Fund. The aim of the Fund is to fulfill a number of public benefit objectives, such as restoring and preserving the ecosystem of Lake Sevan. In addition to this, goals include (but are not limited to), the restocking of the endemic fish species Gegharkuni and Summer trout, and contributing towards local social-economic development in the region.  By creating the whole value chain of fish breeding and fish production, the Fund thus contributes to the country’s overall economic development.
Our goals
The fund is to fulfill the following statutory goals:
Restore trout stocks in Lake Sevan
Solve main problems of Lake Sevan.